ALWAYS VOCALOID, ALL THE TIME. And maybe some art and UTAU stuff once and a while.
page top
VOCALOIDxHOMESTUCK
gemini.pngmiku.pngnope.png
full batch
diseeu.pngice mountain equiusnekomura nyan cat
blackjack.png

I'm not sorry.
page top
Crossy, how do you draw?
This topic seems popular with artists, so I thought I might show off a step-by-step.

I started it out as a joke about how sporadic my urge to draw is, but it works since I took so many damn WiP shots.

The Idea
idea.png
With me it is literally the most vague thing possible. Normally just an inkling of a pose or outfit, though in this case it was an urge to attempt some lighting.

Sketch
idea2.png
Planning takes too long. Just draw that shit. Flaws? Who cares, I'll fix it in the line art. I'm using a goddamn mouse, there's no way I can pump out a gorgeous sketch when I can just use curve tool!

The base
colorflats.png
That moment you realize how horrifically bad the original sketch was. I spend almost all my time on a drawing playing with the edit tool in a fruitless attempt to make a figure featuring the basics of human anatomy.

WHAT AM I DOING
well shit
I actually have no idea how shading and lighting works. If I scribble and smooth it with the blend tool it'll look nice, right????

Finished rendering
blueshock.png
After obsessive tweaking, the drawing starts to shape up nicely. The shading and lighting layers are harmonizing decently enough. All is well.

Go nuts
zap motherfucker
COLOURS O COLOURS
page top
Art post!
I should probably start doing reccs again, hmm.

In the meantime, art post!
ali2.jpg icewine.jpg manda.png
wife.jpg Night mare cuties.jpg campfire.png
kawaii.png
The context on that last one is up for you to decide.
page top
Emotionally Volatile Allison
He was always in such a terrible mood for most of his existence and I kinda felt bad for drawing him constantly wallowing in self-pity so I decided to draw him smiling

but it was too weird

so I just decided to draw his entire emotional range
1.png
fear.png
joy.png
excitement.png
anger.png
sad.png
embarrassment.png
end.png


Ali's actually pretty high-strung, ahaha.
page top
hi
>come back after not posting for 5 months
>delete half the blog

FUCK THE POLICE

I've actually been updating quite frequently, but only my UTAU Update Post.

I should probably post my art stuff here!! I haven't actually drawn much but ok.

911 concepts
911's character design/personality progress. I don't think UTAUs are supposed to have character development but whatever whatever I do what I want
sloppy stereogram
911 Stereogram! Cross your eyes. (it's not very good though :c)
56.png
BEHIND THAT MOP OF HAIR HIDING HIS RIGHT EYE...IS A COMPLETELY NORMAL EYE

Deep Sea Girl
Some sort of character design?? Not sure what I'll do with her.

cyclops.png
naptime.png
Two pixel art pictures of my monsterboys/nonhumans. According to the fan adventure surrounding them I'm doing, the cyclops' name is Noce Richard!
shota abuse awaaaay
yup
wheeeeeee.png
rokuro-kubi.png
(humanized) Ningyo (AKA Japanese Mermaid, or a man-faced fish) and Rokuro-kubi (a cursed person that stretches their neck at night to feed off others).
pothead.png
the gentle soul
why can't I hold all these cute monster people
ira.png
silni.png
Aaaaand fantrolls! Just because they're fun to make.

Yeah that's all my super-recent stuff, I hope this makes you up-to-date.
© Invisiloid. all rights reserved.
Page top
FC2 BLOG